Dear Senator Strong:
[…] 4. Should the attorney for the hospital board be given time to evaluate a contract before it is signed by its members?
In answer to your first question, we are enclosing a copy of Opinion No. 16-84, decided concurrently with this opinion. This opinion concluded that county hospital boards of trustees may not delegate or contract away their governmental functions with regard to county hospitals. We believe that opinion answers your first question.
In answer to the second question asked, we look to the statute that specifies the procedure for entering into cooperative agreements, Section 70.230, RSMo 1978, which states:
Any municipality may exercise the power referred to in section 70.220 by ordinance duly enacted, or, if a county, then by order of the county court duly made and entered, or if other political subdivision, then by resolution of its governing body or officers made and entered in its journal or minutes of proceedings, which shall provide the terms agreed upon by the contracting parties to such contract or cooperative action.
See also Section 70.300, RSMo 1978. We are aware of no statutory procedure requiring the hospital board of trustees to possess three copies of any proposed cooperative agreement.