Opinion No. (1996)
[…] A copy of each of the prior Attorney General opinions referred to above is enclosed.

In your question you refer to the corporation as having provided in its Articles of Agreement the provisions of Section352.040, RSMo.1 Section 352.040, RSMo 1994, provides in part in subsection 1 that "this section shall apply only, and it is hereby expressly limited, to such association or society as may be formed for the purpose of promoting historical studies or natural science, of establishing a museum, library or an art gallery, such educational and scientific purposes being chiefly for the advantage of the public where such corporation is located." Such section further provides in subsection 3 that "[i]f any such corporation dissolve, its property shall be vested in the city or town in which such corporation is located, to be taken and held for the benefit of the people of such city or town, to the same purposes, uses and trusts as such