Opinion No. (1996)
[…] Louis Housing Authority v. Gaertner, 695 S.W.2d 460, 462 (Mo. banc 1985).

Sections 79.010 and 79.390, RSMo 1994, provide statutory authority for a fourth class city to dispose of property. Section79.010 provides in relevant part:

Any city of the fourth class in this state . . . may receive and hold property, both real and personal, within such city . . .; and may purchase, hold, lease, sell or otherwise dispose of any property, real or personal, it now owns or may hereafter acquire; . . . . [Emphasis added].

Section 79.390 provides in relevant part:

The board of aldermen . . . may also provide for the erection, purchase or renting of the city hall, workhouse, houses of correction, prisons, engine houses, and any and all other necessary buildings for the city, and may sell, lease, abolish or otherwise dispose of the same, and may enclose, improve, regulate, purchase or sell all public parks or other public grounds belonging to the city, . . . . [Emphasis added].

These sections provide statutory authority for the city to convey property.