Dear Senator Doctorian:
[…] Sections 99.010 to 99.230, RSMo 1978, comprise the "Housing Authorities Law" of Missouri. In creating municipal corporations in each city (as defined in Section 99.020) and county to act as a housing authority for that city or county, the General Assembly stated that its purpose was the relief of a shortage of safe and sanitary dwellings for persons of low income, the clearance of slums, public safety, public health, and the prevention of crime. Section99.030. See also Bader Realty Investment Co. v. St. Louis HousingAuthority, 217 S.W.2d 489, 493 (Mo.Banc 1949).
Under Section 99.080, each housing authority is granted broad powers to effectuate the purposes of the Housing Authorities Law.
"1. An authority shall constitute a municipal corporation, exercising public and essential governmental functions, and having all the powers necessary or convenient to carry out and effectuate the purposes and provisions of sections 99.010 to 99.230, . . ." (emphasis added)
And, in Section 99.210, the legislature stated: