Opinion No. 62-77 (1977)
[…] (Amount and purpose of loan)

For the loan

Against the loan

A cross mark (X) in the square before the words `for the loan' shall be counted as a vote for the bonds, a cross mark (X) before the words `against the loan' shall be counted as a vote against the bonds.

If two-thirds of the votes cast are for the loan, the board shall, subject to the restrictions of subsection 3, be vested with the power to borrow money in the name of the district, to the amount and for the purposes specified on the ballot, and issue the bonds of the district for the payment thereof."

Section 190.060, RSMo Supp. 1975, provides in part as follows:

"1. An ambulance district shall have and exercise the following governmental powers, and all other powers incidental, necessary, convenient or desirable to carry out and effectuate the express powers:

* * *

(5) To borrow money and to issue bonds, notes, certificates, or other evidences of indebtedness for the purpose of accomplishing any of its corporate purposes, subject to compliance with any condition or limitation set forth in sections 190.005 to 190.085 or otherwise provided by the Constitution of the state of Missouri;"

It is our view that the provisions of Section 190.065, requiring a vote by the people, are applicable only when an ambulance district desires to become indebted in an amount greater than the amount of revenue anticipated for the current year, plus unencumbered balances from previous years.