Opinion No. 62-77 (1977)
[…] Opinion No. 62-77 (1977)

Honorable Ron Bockenkamp Missouri House of Representatives Room 116B, State Capitol Jefferson City, Missouri 65101

Dear Mr. Bockenkamp:

This is in answer to your opinion request of recent date in which you ask the following question:

"Can an ambulance district organized under chapter 190 RSMo borrow money without issuing bonds or holding a special election as called for by Section 190.065 RSMo."

section 190.065, RSMo Supp. 1975, to which you refer in your opinion request, provides in part as follows:

"1. For the purpose of purchasing any property or equipment necessary or incidental to the operation of an ambulance service, the board of directors may borrow money and issue bonds for the payment thereof in the manner provided herein. The question of the loan shall be decided at a special election ordered by the board of directors of the district and held at such time as the board of directors designates. Notice of the election, the amount and the purpose of the loan shall be given as provided in section 190.035.

"2. The qualified voters at the election shall vote by ballot, which shall be in substantially the following form: