The Honorable Everett W. Brown Representative, District 5 State Capitol Building, Room 207B Jefferson City, Missouri 65101
[…] Section 67.250. The General Assembly has given counties no such power . . . with regard to road districts. . . .
Id. at 2. We find no authorization for the county to transfer the revenue from the county sales tax to school districts. Therefore, we conclude a third class county is not authorized to transfer the revenue from the county sales tax levied pursuant to Sections 67.500 to 67.545, RSMo, to school districts.
Certain statutes authorize specified counties to levy a sales tax and distribute the proceeds to other political subdivisions. For example, Section 67.547, RSMo Supp. 1991, authorizes a "first class county having a charter form of government and having a population of nine hundred thousand or more" to distribute five-eighths of the proceeds of an additional county sales tax to the "cities, towns and villages and the unincorporated area of the county. . . ." Section67.548, RSMo Supp. 1991, authorizes "any first or second class county not having a charter form of government, which contains