Opinion No. (1999)
[…] Section 339.501.1, RSMo Supp. 1998, provides:

339.501. Licensure or certification of real estate appraisers required, exceptions. — 1. Beginning July 1, 1999, it shall be unlawful for any person in this state to act as a real estate appraiser, or to directly or indirectly, engage or assume to engage in the business of real estate appraisal or to advertise or hold himself or herself out as engaging in or conducting such business without first obtaining a license or certificate issued by the Missouri real estate appraisers commission as provided in sections 339.500 to 339.549.

Section 339.503, RSMo Supp. 1998, provides definitions relevant in interpreting Section 339.501.1. Section 339.503 provides in part:

339.503. Definitions. — As used in sections 339.500 to 339.549, the following words and phrases mean, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:

(1) "Appraisal" or "real estate appraisal", an objective analysis, evaluation, opinion, or conclusion relating to the nature, quality, value or utility of specified interests in, or aspects of, identified real estate.