Opinion No. (1989)
[…] This certificate of limited training would not constitute a certificate under subsection 3 of Section590.115 should the officer be appointed by a different law enforcement agency after August 15, 1988. This is because reserve officers hired by a different agency who wish to be certified must complete "the training requirements for peace officers."

The third question of Director Rice deals with peace officers and reserve officers who are hired between August 13, 1988, and August 16, 1988. With respect to peace officers, subsection 2 of Section 590.115 states that training "is recommended but not required of a peace officer who has been employed as a full-time peace officer and was appointed before December 31, 1978, unless and until any such officer is appointed as a peace officer after August 15, 1988, by a different law enforcement agency than the one to which he was appointed or by which he was employed on August 13, 1988." Under this subsection only one classification of peace officer is exempt, those