Opinion No. (1988)
[…] 2. At least every six months, the director shall inspect and examine all premises in this state at or on which gasoline, gasoline-alcohol blends, diesel fuel, heating oil, kerosene and aviation turbine fuel is kept and sold at retail, provided that sales at such premises shall aggregate on an average two hundred gallons or more per month, except marine installations, which shall be tested and inspected at least once per year.

Section 414.152, RSMo Supp. 1987, provides:

414.152. Violations, penalty — hearings, procedures. — 1. Any person violating any of the provisions of this chapter shall be deemed guilty of a class A misdemeanor. The prosecutor of each county in which a violation occurs shall be empowered to bring an action hereunder. But if a prosecutor declines to bring such action, then the attorney general may bring an action instead, and in so doing shall have all the powers and jurisdiction of such prosecutor.

2. Any person who is found, upon investigation by the department of agriculture or by the department of revenue, to be in possible violation of any provision of this chapter, shall be notified by certified mail of the facts constituting such violation, and shall be afforded an opportunity by the appropriate director to explain such facts at an informal hearing to be conducted within one week of such notification. In the event that such person fails to timely respond to such notification or upon unsuccessful resolution of any issues relating to an alleged violation, such person may be summoned to a formal administrative hearing before a hearing officer conducted in conformance with chapter 536, RSMo, and if found to have committed one or more violations, may be ordered to cease and desist from such violation, such order to be enforceable in circuit court, and, in addition, may be required to pay a penalty of not more than fifty dollars per occurrence. Any party to such hearing aggrieved by a determination of a hearing officer may appeal to the circuit court of the county in which such party resides, or if the party is the state, in Cole County, in accordance with chapter 536, RSMo.

2 CSR 90-30.050(1) provides:

All locations utilized for the sale or storage of petroleum products regulated by chapter 414, RSMo shall meet the requirements of the National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) Manual No. 30 entitled, Flammable and Combustible Liquids Code, 1987 Edition.