Opinion No. 38-79 (1979)
[…] Opinion No. 38-79 (1979)

Dear Mr. Bradford:

This opinion is in response to your question asking whether political subdivisions contracting under the joint cooperative agreement statutes, §§ 70.210, RSMo, et seq., create a new instrumentality for the purpose of social security reporting under the provisions of § 105.300, RSMo, et seq.

Under the statutes relating to old age and survivors insurance, §§ 105.300, RSMo, et seq., "employee" is defined in § 105.300(2) as follows:

". . . elective or appointive officers and employees of the state, including members of the general assembly, and elective or appointive officers and employees of any political subdivision of the state, including county officers remunerated wholly by fees from sources other than county funds, or any instrumentality of either the state or such political subdivisions; and employees of a group of two or more political subdivisions of the state organized to perform common functions or services;"

Likewise, "instrumentality" is defined in § 105.300 (7) as follows:

". . . an instrumentality of a state or of one or more of its political subdivisions but only if such instrumentality is a juristic entity which is legally separate and distinct from the state or such political subdivision and whose employees are not by virtue of their relation to such juristic entity employees of the state or such subdivision;"

Section 70.260, RSMo, provides: