Dear Representative Hill:
[…] The recommendation of the Planning and Zoning Commission was to deny the request for rezoning. Thereafter, these constituents appealed the request for rezoning to the City Council of the City of Kirksville. The City Council also denied the request for rezoning. Thereafter, these constituents presented the City Council with a petition, the body of which is quoted below.1
The statute allowing the enactment of ordinances through the initiative process in third-class cities with a commission form of government, Section 78.200, RSMo 1978,2 provides in part:
Any proposed ordinance may be submitted to the council by petition signed by voters of the city equal in number to the percentage hereafter required. The signatures, verification, authentication, inspection, certification, amendment and submission of such petition shall be the same as provided for petitions under sections 78.260 to 78.290. If the petition accompanying the proposed ordinance be signed by voters equal in number to twenty-five percent of the votes cast for all candidates for mayor at the last preceding election, and contains a request that the said ordinance be submitted to a vote of the people if not passed by the council, such council shall either:
(1) Pass said ordinance without alteration within twenty days after attachment of the clerk's certificate to the accompanying petition; or
(2) Forthwith after the clerk shall attach to the petition accompanying such ordinance his certificate of sufficiency, the council shall submit the question without alteration to the vote of the voters. But if the petition is signed by not less than ten and less than twenty-five percent of the voters, as above defined, then the council shall within twenty days pass said ordinance without change, or submit the same at the next municipal election. [Emphasis added.]
Sections 78.260 to 78.290 authorize the filing of petitions to remove elected city officials.
At one time, Kirksville elected the alternate form of third-class city government (also known as the commission form), presently codified at Sections 78.010 to 78.410, RSMo 1978 and Supp. 1982, see Barnes v.