The Honorable B. J. Marsh Representative, District 136 State Capitol Building, Room 103B-C Jefferson City, Missouri 65101
[…] (8) "Watercraft", any boat or craft, including a vessel, used or capable of being used as a means of transport on waters;
* * *
Subsections 7 and 8 of Section 306.100 require personal flotation devices on board certain types of vessels and watercrafts. The definition of "vessel" in subsection 7 of Section 306.010 includes "any watercraft more than twelve feet in length which is powered by sail alone . . . used or capableof being used as a means of transportation on water." [Emphasis added.] Subsection 8 of Section 306.010 likewise includes any boat or craft "used or capable of being used as ameans of transport on waters." [Emphasis added.] If a sailboard is not "used or capable of being used as a means of transport(ation) on water(s)," then a sailboard is not a "vessel" and not a "watercraft" and no personal flotation device is required. Therefore, the first issue to be considered is whether a sailboard is "used or capable of being used as a means of transport(ation) on water(s)."