Opinion No. 121-77 (1977)
[…] Dear Mr. Keyes:

This opinion is in answer to your following question:

"Is the formula currently employed by the Division of Finance for allocating annual assessments of bank examination fees in compliance with the provisions of Section 361.170 of the current revised statutes of the State of Missouri, and if not, what is the correct formula for allocating annual assessments?"

We understand that your request grows out of a concern which you have for the method of the Missouri Division of Finance in allocating certain fees under Section 361.170, RSMo 1969. This section reads as follows:

"1. The expense of every regular and every special examination, together with the expense of administering the banking laws, including salaries, travel expenses, supplies and equipment, shall be paid by the banks and trust companies of the state, and for this purpose the commissioner shall, prior to the beginning of each fiscal year, make an estimate of the expenses to be incurred by the division during such fiscal year. To this, there shall be added an amount equal to fifteen percent of the estimated expenses to pay the costs of rent and other supporting services furnished by the state. From this total amount the commissioner shall deduct the estimated amount of the anticipated annual income to the fund from all sources other than bank or trust company assessments. The commissioner shall allocate and assess the remainder to the several banks and trust companies in the state on the basis of their total assets, as reflected in the last preceding report called for by the commissioner under the provisions of section 361.130. A statement of such assessment shall be sent by the commissioner to each bank and trust company on or before July first. One-half of the amount so assessed to each bank or trust company shall be paid by it to the state collector of revenue on or before July fifteenth, and the remainder shall be paid on or before January fifteenth of the next year.