Opinion No. 132-79 (1979)
[…] "(3) For the privilege of manufacturing, distilling or blending intoxicating liquor of all kinds within this state the sum of two hundred dollars;

* * *

"2. Provided further, however, that solicitors, manufacturers and blenders of intoxicating liquor shall not be required to take out a merchant's license for the sale of their products at the place of manufacture or in quantities of not less than one gallon."

"Intoxicating liquor" as used in Chapter 311 is defined in § 311.020, RSMo 1978. This statute provides:

"The term `intoxicating liquor' as used in this chapter, shall mean and include alcohol for beverage purposes, alcoholic, spirituous, vinous, fermented, malt, or other liquors, or combination of liquors, a part of which is spirituous, vinous or fermented, and all preparations or mixtures for beverage purposes, containing in excess of three and two-tenths percent of alcohol by weight."