Opinion No. 132-79 (1979)
[…] "Must private individuals who manufacture ethanol on their own land and solely for the purpose of providing fuel for their own motor vehicles be licensed and regulated under Chapter 311, RSMo, specifically section 311.180, RSMo 1978?"

Pursuant to § 311.050 RSMo 1978, anyone who distills intoxicating liquor in Missouri must first obtain a license from the Supervisor of Liquor Control. This statute provides as follows:

"It shall be unlawful for any person, firm, partnership or corporation to manufacture, sell or expose for sale in this state intoxicating liquor, as defined in section 311.020, in any quantity, without taking out a license."

The cost of this license will vary depending upon the alcoholic content of the liquor which is produced. Section311.180, RSMo provides in part:

"Manufacturers, wholesalers, solicitors — license fees. — 1. No person, partnership, association of persons or corporation shall manufacture, distill, blend, sell or offer for sale intoxicating liquor within this state at wholesale or retail, or solicit orders for the sale of intoxicating liquor within this state without procuring a license from the supervisor of liquor control authorizing them so to do. For such license there shall be paid to and collected by the director of revenue annual charges as follows:

* * *

"(2) For the privilege of manufacturing in this state intoxicating liquor containing not in excess of twenty-two percent of alcohol by weight the sum of one hundred dollars;