Opinion No. 132-79 (1979)
[…] Opinion No. 132-79 (1979)

Dear Representative Russell:

This is in response to your request for an official opinion of this office concerning the following questions:

"Is ethanol which is used as fuel for motor vehicles an `intoxicating liquor' under section 311.020, RSMo 1978?

"Must private individuals who manufacture ethanol on their own land and solely for the purpose of providing fuel for their own motor vehicles be licensed and regulated under Chapter 311, RSMo, specifically section 311.180, RSMo 1978?"

Pursuant to § 311.050 RSMo 1978, anyone who distills intoxicating liquor in Missouri must first obtain a license from the Supervisor of Liquor Control. This statute provides as follows:

"It shall be unlawful for any person, firm, partnership or corporation to manufacture, sell or expose for sale in this state intoxicating liquor, as defined in section 311.020, in any quantity, without taking out a license."

The cost of this license will vary depending upon the alcoholic content of the liquor which is produced. Section311.180, RSMo provides in part: