Opinion No. (1988)
[…] Further investigation reveals that the not-for-profit association is incorporated under Chapter 355 of the Missouri Revised Statutes, the general not-for-profit corporation law. The purpose clause of the articles of incorporation of the association states that it is organized to provide and maintain a building for the use and occupancy of the American Legion Post, specifically including the use of the building for all lawful and legal purposes commensurate with an American Legion Post, and for all other legal powers permitted a general not-for-profit corporation.

Subsection 1 of Section 313.040, RSMo Supp. 1987, provides:

313.040. Restrictions. — The conducting of bingo is subject to the following restrictions:

(1) The entire net receipts over and above the actual cost of conducting the game shall be exclusively devoted to the lawful, charitable, religious or philanthropic purposes of the organization permitted to conduct that game and no receipts shall be used to compensate in any manner any person who works for or is in any way affiliated with the licensed organization. Proceeds from the game of bingo may not be loaned to any person; provided, however, that this provision shall not prohibit the investment of the proceeds in any licensed banking or savings institution, instrument of the United States, Missouri or any political subdivision thereof. The actual cost of conducting the game shall only include the cost of the prizes, the purchasing or renting of the bingo cards, the purchasing or leasing of the equipment used in conducting the game, the lease rental on the premises in which the game is conducted to include an allocation of utility costs, if applicable, costs of providing security, including the employment of a reasonable number of security personnel at a compensation not to exceed fifty dollars per person for each day on which bingo is conducted and such personnel is actually present and engaged in security duties, and bookkeeping and accounting expenses;

Subsection 1 of Section 313.025, RSMo 1986, provides: