The Honorable Bill Skaggs Representative, District 34 State Capitol Building, Room 404-A Jefferson City, Missouri 65101
[…] The city shall not be liable for any such claims or indebtedness except to the extent of the fund established for such facility and the assets under control of the board or as provided pursuant to sections 96.222, 96.224, 96.226, and 96.228. [Emphasis added.]
"A municipality derives its governmental powers from the state and exercises generally only such governmental functions as are expressly or impliedly granted it by the state."Century 21 — Mabel O. Pettus, Inc. v. City of Jennings,700 S.W.2d 809, 811 (Mo. banc 1985).
As set out above, Section 96.150 requires the tax for establishment and operation of a city health care facility to "be levied and collected in like manner as other general taxes of the city and shall be a separate fund established for the facility." Section 96.190 requires "all moneys from taxes, donations and from any other source shall be deposited in the city treasury to the credit of that facility's fund, and drawn upon by the vouchers of the proper officers of such board."1