The Honorable Bill Skaggs Representative, District 34 State Capitol Building, Room 404-A Jefferson City, Missouri 65101
[…] Sections 96.150 to 96.228, RSMo, provide for third class cities, upon approval of the voters, to adopt a tax for the establishment and operation of city health care facilities.
Section 96.150, RSMo Supp. 1991, provides:
96.150. Submission of question to voters — maximum tax authorized — approval required — tax may be ended — board of trustees, authority to operate or lease hospital. — 1. When one hundred voters of any city of the third class shall petition the mayor and council asking that an annual tax as specified in the petition not to exceed fifty cents on each one hundred dollars assessed valuation annually be levied for the establishment, equipping, operating, and maintaining by purchase, lease, construction or otherwise of a health care facility in such city for the care and treatment of the sick, disabled, and infirm persons, the mayor and council shall submit the question to the voters. For all purposes under sections 96.150 to 96.228 each type of facility shall be considered as a separate facility.
2. The question shall be submitted in substantially the following form:
Shall there be __________ cent tax for __________ (establishment of, equipping, operating and maintaining) a __________ (hospital, nursing home, or convalescent home, etc.) in the city for the care and treatment of the sick, disabled and infirm?
3. If two-thirds of the voters voting on the question shall vote for such tax, the tax shall be levied and collected in like manner as other general taxes of the city and shall be a separate fund established for the facility.
4. The tax shall cease in case the voters in the city shall so determine by a majority vote at any election held on such question. Unless otherwise specified in the proposition approved by the voters, the trustees may continue to operate any such facility under the provisions of sections 96.150 to 96.228.
5. The trustees shall have authority to operate, maintain and manage a hospital and hospital facilities, and to make and enter into contracts, for the use, operation or management of a hospital or hospital facilities; to make and enter into leases of equipment and real property, a hospital or hospital facilities, as lessor or lessee, regardless of the duration of such lease; provided,