Mr. Meredith Ratcliff Prosecuting Attorney Adair County Post Office Box 422 Kirksville, Missouri 63501
[…] "1. Are the employees in a county collector's office employees of the county?
2. Is it the responsibility of the county to furnish workmen's compensation insurance coverage for those employees in the County Collector's office?
3. What is the responsibility of the County Collector as to the issue of workmen's compensation coverage for those employees in his office?"
Adair County is a third class county. We understand that the opinion request is made because the workmen's compensation insurer has raised the question as to whether the personnel in the collector's office are county employees.
Section 287.020, RSMo Supp. 1975, of the Missouri Workmen's Compensation Law, provides in part as follows:
"The word `employee' as used in this chapter shall be construed to mean every person in the service of any employer, as defined in this chapter, under any contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written, or under any appointment or election, including executive officers of corporations. . . ."
A county comes within the definition of employer under Section287.030.1(2), RSMo Supp. 1975.
The duties, requirements for bond, and certain regulations pertaining to the county collector and deputies are set out in Chapter 52, RSMo.