In reviewing your opinion request 135-86 pertaining to the following question:
[…] The significant portion of the ordinance is:
". . . The right of persons to work shall not be denied or abridged on account of membership or nonmembership in, or conditioned upon payments to, any labor union, or labor organization; . . ." 391 S.W.2d at 361
. . . The initial question with which we are faced is whether Congress has preempted the field of regulation of such union-security grants to the extent that local political subdivisions of a state have no power to legislate in the field (as affects interstate commerce).
Section 14(b) of the National Labor Management Relations Act, as amended, 29 U.S.C.A. § 164(b), provides:
"(b) Nothing in this Act shall be construed as authorizing the execution or application of agreements requiring membership in a labor organization as a condition of employment in any State or Territory in which such execution or application is prohibited by State or Territorial law." (our emphasis) 391 S.W.2d at 361-362
. . . We think it is not reasonable to believe that Congress could have intended to waive other than to major policy-making units such as states and territories, the determination of policy in such a controversial area as that of union-security agreements.