Opinion No. 29-79 (1979)
[…] Frequently, a school district, such as the one considered here, encompasses more than one town. These school districts are funded and operated completely apart from any control by a village that it encompasses.

According to our information, the person in question is the "mayor" of Fortescue, Missouri, which is a village. It is assumed that the person referred to as "mayor" is actually the chairman of the board of trustees of the village, and he will be referred to as such herein. Section 80.090, RSMo. 1969, provides the powers and duties of the trustees of villages, and reads as follows:

"Such board of trustees shall have power:

(1) To pass bylaws and ordinances to prevent and remove nuisances;

(2) To prevent, restrain and suppress bawdyhouses, gambling houses and other disorderly houses within the limits of such town, or any addition to said town, or any commons thereto attached;

(3) To restrain and prohibit gambling;

(4) To license, tax and regulate merchants, peddlers and auctioneers, and to regulate and prohibit the sale or giving away of intoxicating liquors under merchants' licenses in such towns; provided, that druggists and pharmacists may sell upon prescriptions, as is provided by law;

(5) To provide for licensing and regulating and prohibiting dramshops and tippling houses, public shows, circuses, theatrical and other amusements, to the distance of one-half mile from the corporate limits of such town;

(6) To prohibit the firing of firearms;

(7) To prevent furious and unnecessary riding or driving of any horse or other animal within such town, or such part thereof as they may think proper;

(8) To establish night watches and patrols;