Dear Mr. Antonio:
[…] The interest upon each fund shall be computed upon the daily balances with the depositary, and shall be payable to the county treasurer monthly, who shall place the interest on the school funds to the credit of those funds respectively, the interest on all county hospital funds and hospital district funds to the credit of those funds, the interest on county health center funds to the credit of those funds and the interest on all other funds to the credit of the county general fund.
You have also called our attention to § 231.441, RSMo, which provides:
1. All moneys received by a county from the county aid road trust fund shall be used within the county solely for the construction, reconstruction, maintenance and repairs of roads, bridges and highways as the county court shall direct. The county court shall formulate by written regulations, rules and policies for the use of such funds which shall be kept on file by the county recorder for public inspection. The state highway commission shall have no authority to promulgate rules and regulations concerning the expenditure of such funds and all such rules and regulations heretofore promulgated shall be null and void.
2. The state treasurer by the tenth day of each month shall remit to the county treasurer of each county its allocated share of the county aid road trust fund.
Subsection 1(1) of § 30(a), Art. IV, of the Constitution of Missouri, provides in pertinent part:
The funds credited to each county shall be used by the county solely for the construction, reconstruction, maintenance and repairs of roads, bridges and highways, and subject to such other provisions and restrictions as provided by law. . . .
In State Highway Commission v. Spainhower, 504 S.W.2d 121 (Mo. 1973), the Missouri Supreme Court stated at l.c. 125: