Dear Mr. Antonio:
[…] Dear Mr. Antonio:
This opinion is in response to your question asking:
To what fund is the interest earned by a county on money which the county receives from the County Aid Road Trust Fund to be credited?
You have also stated that there is no uniformity in the counties regarding the crediting of the interest in that some counties credit the interest to the general revenue fund and others credit the interest to the road and bridge fund.
You have called our attention to subsection 2 of § 110.150, RSMo, which provides:
The interest upon each fund shall be computed upon the daily balances with the depositary, and shall be payable to the county treasurer monthly, who shall place the interest on the school funds to the credit of those funds respectively, the interest on all county hospital funds and hospital district funds to the credit of those funds, the interest on county health center funds to the credit of those funds and the interest on all other funds to the credit of the county general fund.
You have also called our attention to § 231.441, RSMo, which provides: