Dear Representative Cantrell:
[…] Public governmental bodies are required to "make available for inspection and copying by the public of that body's public records." Section 610.023.2, RSMo Supp. 1988. Section 610.021, RSMo Supp. 1988, sets out specific statutory exceptions allowing records retained by a public governmental body to be closed. A review of Section 610.021 reveals no specific exception applicable to the records described in your question. Section610.021(13) allows closure of "[i]ndividually identifiable personnel records, performance ratings or records pertaining to employees or applicants for employment;" however, it specifically states that "this exemption shall not apply to the names, positions, salaries and lengths of service of officers and employees of public agencies . . ." Therefore, copies of records of the information set out in Section 290.290 are public records as defined in Section 610.010(4) if retained by a public governmental body and must be made available for inspection and copying pursuant to Section 610.023.
CONCLUSION