Opinion No. 2-78 (1978)
[…] "(2) If a board which terminated a teacher may not prefer charges against the teacher to have his certificate of license to teach revoked, who may?

"(3) If a teacher was terminated by a former employing board of education in Missouri for causes which could constitute grounds for revocation and later employed to teach in another Missouri school district, may the current employing board, upon learning about the reasons for previous termination, file charges against the teacher with the certificating agency based on the teacher's past conduct?"

Section 168.011, RSMo 1969, provides that "No person shall be employed to teach in any position in a public school until he has received a valid certificate of license entitling him to teach in that position."

Section 168.021-1, RSMo Supp. 1975, describes the manner in which certificates are granted:

"1. Certificates of license to teach in the public schools of the state shall be granted as follows:

(1) By the state board of education, under rules and regulations prescribed by it,