Opinion No. 69-81 (1981)
[…] That flexibility will decrease in direct proportion to the extent to which previously "unassigned" revenues become earmarked or additional expenditures are mandated by such legislation as you propose.

The second issue inherent in your request is whether the State would be financially responsible for the additional expense imposed upon those required to pay the salaries of juvenile court personnel other than juvenile officers. In that regard section 21 of the Hancock Amendment provides in pertinent part:

A new activity or service or an increase in the level of any activity or service beyond that required by existing law shall not be required by the general assembly . . . unless a state appropriation is made and disbursed to pay . . . for any increased costs.

The dispositive issue, then, is whether a mandatory salary increase to be paid by the counties or the city of St.