Opinion No. (1988)
[…] And said courts shall, during the same month in any succeeding year, have authority to change the boundaries or number of such road districts as the best interests of the public may require.

The above-cited language from Section 10464 of Chapter 102, RSMo 1909, appears in subsequent provisions of the law including Chapter 98, Article VIII, Section 10833, RSMo 1919. The comparable provision today is contained in Section 233.170, RSMo 1986, which provides:

233.170. County commissions may form districts. — 1. County commissions of counties not under township organization may divide the territory of their respective counties into road districts, and every such district organized according to the provisions of sections 233.170 to 233.315 shall be a body corporate and possess the usual powers of a public corporation for public purposes, and shall be known and styled ". . . . . .road district of. . . . . . .County", and in that name shall be capable of suing and being sued, of holding such real estate and personal property as may at any time be either donated to or purchased by it in accordance with the provisions of sections 233.170 to 233.315, or of which it