Opinion No. (1988)
[…] No such road district shall be disincorporated until notice be published in some newspaper published in the county where the same is situated for four weeks successively prior to the hearing of said petition.

The comparable provision today is contained in Section 233.295, RSMo 1986, which provides:

233.295. Dissolution of road district — petition — notice. — Whenever a petition, signed by the owners of a majority of the acres of land, within a road district organized under the provisions of sections 233.170 to 233.315 shall be filed with the county commission of any county in which said district is situated, setting forth the name of the district and the number of acres owned by each signer of such petition and the whole number of acres in said district, the said county commission shall have power, if in its opinion the public good will be thereby advanced to disincorporate such road district. No such road district shall be disincorporated until notice be published in some newspaper published in the county where the same is situated for four weeks successively prior to the hearing of said petition.

This is the provision which governs the dissolution of the special road districts in Ripley County, since it continues the same dissolution procedures in existence at the time the districts were created.