Opinion No. (2001)
[…] Opinion No. (2001)

The Honorable Chris Liese Representative, District 85 State Capitol Building Jefferson City, MO 65101

Dear Representative Liese:

You have asked whether current members of the fire protection districts in Jackson, St. Charles and St. Louis counties may receive the additional compensation as provided in Senate Bill 436.

Section 321.190 RSMo 1994 provides:

Each member of the board may receive an attendance fee not to exceed one hundred dollars for attending each regularly called board meeting, or special meeting, but shall not be paid for attending more than two in any calendar month, except that in a county of the first class having a charter form of government, he shall not be paid for attending more than four in any calendar month. In addition, the chairman of the board of directors may receive fifty dollars for attending each regularly or specially called board meeting, but shall not be paid the additional fee for attending more than two meetings in any calendar month. Each member of the board shall be reimbursed for his actual expenditures in the performance of his duties on behalf of the district. The secretary and the treasurer, if members of the board of directors, may each receive such additional compensation for the performance of their respective duties as secretary and treasurer as the board shall deem reasonable and necessary, not to exceed one thousand dollars per year. . . .

Section 321.603 1999 Supp. provides:

In addition to the compensation provided pursuant to section 321.190 for fire protection districts located in a county of the first classification with a charter form of government, each member of any such fire protection district board may receive an attendance fee not to exceed one hundred dollars for attending a board meeting conducted pursuant to chapter 610, RSMo, but such board member shall not be paid for attending more than four such meetings in any calendar month.

This section is SB 436 from the 1999 legislative session.