Opinion No. (2001)
[…] Each member of the board shall be reimbursed for his actual expenditures in the performance of his duties on behalf of the district. The secretary and the treasurer, if members of the board of directors, may each receive such additional compensation for the performance of their respective duties as secretary and treasurer as the board shall deem reasonable and necessary, not to exceed one thousand dollars per year. . . .

Section 321.603 1999 Supp. provides:

In addition to the compensation provided pursuant to section 321.190 for fire protection districts located in a county of the first classification with a charter form of government, each member of any such fire protection district board may receive an attendance fee not to exceed one hundred dollars for attending a board meeting conducted pursuant to chapter 610, RSMo, but such board member shall not be paid for attending more than four such meetings in any calendar month.

This section is SB 436 from the 1999 legislative session.

In your request you state that the legal counsel for Maryland Heights Fire Protection District expressed the verbal opinion that the compensation contemplated in Section 321.603 be provided only to future members of the district.