Mr. Wm. Kenneth Carnes, Director Department of Public Safety 621 East Capitol Avenue Jefferson City, Missouri 65101
[…] Under Section 311.090, RSMo 1969, requirements for a license for the sale of intoxicating liquor containing alcohol not in excess of five percent by weight (malt liquor) are the same as those for a retail liquor by the drink license. We conclude, therefore, that premises licensed for the sale of malt liquor could upon meeting the requirements of Section 311.097, RSMo Supp. 1975, be licensed for the sale of liquor by the drink on Sunday under that statute.
Section 311.270, RSMo 1969, provides in part:
"1. It shall be unlawful for any person, holding a license for the sale of malt liquor only, to possess, consume, store, sell or offer for sale, give away or otherwise dispose of, upon or about the premises mentioned in said license, or, upon or about said premises, to suffer or permit any person to possess, consume, store, sell or offer for sale, give away or otherwise dispose of, any intoxicating liquor of any kind whatsoever other than malt liquor brewed or manufactured by the method, in the manner, and of the ingredients, required by the laws of this state. . . ."
While the holder of a license to sell malt liquor only can sell all forms of intoxicating liquors on Sunday under the restaurant bar license, such licensee would be required to remove all intoxicating liquor other than malt liquor from the premises during the week.