Opinion No. (1987)
[…] Opinion No. (1987)

Dear Mr. Grewach:

This opinion is in response to your question asking:

The County Commissioners have requested me to seek an opinion from your office to determine whether or not the funds remaining in the Debt Service Fund now that the debt has been retired, would be returned to the General Revenue of the County or the General Revenue Account of the Political Subdivision, the Hospital.

We presume the bonds to which your question refers are general obligation bonds issued by the county as authorized by Section 205.160, RSMo 1986, for hospital purposes. Section205.160, RSMo 1986, provides:

205.160. Establishment and maintenance of hospitals — bonds. — The county commissions of the several counties of this state are hereby authorized, as provided in sections 205.160 to 205.340, to establish, construct, equip, improve, extend, repair and maintain public hospitals, and may issue bonds therefor as authorized by the general law governing the incurring of indebtedness by counties.

Section 108.180, RSMo 1986, sets forth the procedure for handling any excess money once the indebtedness has been paid. This statute provides, in pertinent part: