Dear Commissioner Bradford:
[…] We now turn to fourth class cities. Under § 79.230, RSMo 1978, the mayor, with the consent and approval of the majority of the members of the board of aldermen, shall have the power to appoint a city attorney. It is clear that the appointed officer falls within the scope of the definition of employee under §105.300(2), RSMo Supp. 1979, just as city attorneys in third class cities are treated as employees for social security purposes. It should be noted that in § 79.230, RSMo 1978, there is a reference to the employment of "special counsel to represent the city, either in a case of a vacancy in the office of city attorney or to assist the city attorney, and pay reasonable compensation therefor." This is done by ordinance.