Opinion No. (1983)
[…] If the answer to the above question is yes, would it be sufficient to state in the affiliation agreement that the affiliated institution is the official research arm of the Cancer Center and shall be eligible for direct contractual agreements for the purpose of conducting research or other projects?

Section 34.030, RSMo 1978,1 states:

The commissioner of administration shall purchase all supplies for all departments of the state, except as in this chapter otherwise provided. The commissioner of administration shall negotiate all leases and purchase all lands, except for such departments as derive their power to acquire lands from the constitution of the state. [Emphasis added.]

Section 34.040 requires purchases to be based on competitive bids.

Section 200.071, as enacted by Senate Committee Substitute for House Bill No. 549 (First Regular Session, 82nd General Assembly) (hereinafter sometimes referred to as "H.B. 549"), states: