Honorable Henry A. Panethiere State Senator, District 11 Room 424, State Capitol Building Jefferson City, Missouri 65101
[…] Honorable Henry A. Panethiere State Senator, District 11 Room 424, State Capitol Building Jefferson City, Missouri 65101
Dear Senator Panethiere:
This opinion is in answer to your opinion request asking whether a magistrate judge who was born in 1898 and is therefore over 76 years of age and who is serving a four year term ending December 31, 1978, is eligible to be a candidate for reelection to such office in 1978.
You also ask other questions; however, in view of our answer to your first question, we believe it is unnecessary to respond to such other questions.
Section 476.458, RSMo Supp. 1976, provides:
"1. Except as otherwise provided in this section, or by any other law, magistrate judges, probate judges, and probate ex officio magistrate judges shall retire at the age of seventy years and may participate, if otherwise eligible, in the retirement plan established by sections 476.515 to 476.570, except that, the provisions of sections 476.458, 478.071, 478.072, 481.205, 482.040, 482.090, 482.150, 482.230, 482.300 to 482.365 and 483.497, RSMo, shall not prevent any person holding the office of magistrate judge, probate judge or probate ex officio magistrate judge, or any person elected or appointed to the office of magistrate judge, probate judge or probate ex officio magistrate judge from holding office during the remainder of the term to which he was elected or appointed.