[EDITORS' NOTE: THIS OPINION HAS BEEN WITHDRAWN.] FILED 182
[…] It is clear from the above two sections of the Missouri Pesticide Act that misuse of pesticides and falsification of any records required to be maintained by a certified pesticide applicator are not shown as grounds for criminal penalties. There is no section in the Missouri Pesticide Act which provides for civil penalties. The only civil actions set forth by the Act are denial, suspension and revocation of license or certification as discussed above and Section 281.090 which allows stop sale orders to be issued as follows:
"When the director or his authorized agent has probable cause to believe a pesticide is being distributed in violation of any of the provisions of sections 281.010 to 281.115, or of any of the prescribed regulations under sections 281.010 to 281.115, he may issue and serve a written `stop sale use or removal order' upon the owner or custodian of that pesticide. The pesticide shall not be sold, used or removed until the provisions of sections 281.010 to 281.115 have been complied with and the pesticide has been released in writing by the director or the violation has been otherwise disposed of as provided in sections 281.010 to 281.115 by a court of competent jurisdiction."