[EDITORS' NOTE: THIS OPINION HAS BEEN WITHDRAWN.] FILED 182
[…] Subpart b of your first question asks whether Chapter 281 or other Missouri law allow assessment of criminal and/or civil penalties and whether misuse of pesticides and falsification of any records required to be maintained by a certified applicator would be grounds for criminal and/or civil penalties. Section 281.105 is the only section of Missouri law which concerns criminal penalties for violations of the Missouri Pesticide Act. This section provides as follows:
"The violation of section 281.035, subsections 1 and 7, section 261.050, subsections 1 and 5, is a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be punished as provided by law."
Section 281.035, subsections 1 and 7 provide as follows:
"1. No person shall engage in the business of applying pesticides to the lands of another at any time without a certified commercial applicator's license issued by the director, except as provided in section 281.040. The director shall require an annual fee of twenty-five dollars for each certified commercial applicator's license issued. Any employee of any person engaged in the business of applying pesticides to the lands of another at any time, such employee not being licensed as a certified commercial applicator, may apply pesticides only when directly supervised by a person who is licensed as a certified commercial applicator.
* * *