Opinion No. (2010)
[…] Section 610.010(6), RSMo.

The general rule is that records held by agencies such as the Missouri Department of Labor and Industrial Relations are open to the public, unless an exception applies. Two exceptions merit discussion here.

The first is § 610.021(13), which authorizes a public governmental body to close records to the extent they relate to "[i]ndividually identifiable personnel records, performance ratings or records pertaining to employees. . . ." The question here would be whether names and addresses of personal care attendants are "personnel records, . . . pertaining to employees" such that the public governmental body is authorized to close them as "records pertaining to employees." Section 610.021(13), RSMo.