Opinion No. (2010)
[…] This conclusion is further supported by the public policy underlying the Sunshine Law, contained in § 610.011.1, RSMo, that: "It is the public policy of this state that . . . records, . . . of public governmental bodies be open to the public unless otherwise provided by law. Sections 610.010 to 610.200 shall be liberally construed and their exceptions strictly construed to promote this public policy."

CONCLUSION
In conclusion, the list of personal care attendants' addresses cannot be closed under § 610.021(13), which authorizes closure of "[i]ndividually identifiable personnel records, performance ratings or records pertaining to employees . . ." because the names and addresses are not "records pertaining to employees" that can be closed under § 610.021(13), nor "trade secrets" that can be closed under § 610.021(14), via the "Missouri Uniform Trade Secrets Act," §§ 417.450 to 417.467, because the list consists of information made