Opinion No. (2010)
[…] Under this law, a court has power to enjoin actual or threatened misappropriation of trade secrets and award monetary damages for misappropriation. Sections 417.455 to 417.457, RSMo. Trade secrets include compilations of data that have "independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by other persons who can obtain economic value from [their] disclosure or use" and are "the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain [their] secrecy." Section 417.453(4), RSMo. Misappropriation includes acquisition of a trade secret by improper means, such as misrepresentation, or disclosure by someone who knew the trade secret was obtained "under circumstances giving rise to a duty to maintain its secrecy or limit its use." Section 417.453(1) and (2), RSMo.

The Missouri Uniform Trade Secrets Act does not explicitly make misappropriation illegal, for example, by stating: "individuals may not misappropriate trade secrets."