Opinion No. (1992)
[…] [Emphasis added.]

Section 79.280 provides for a special meeting of the board of aldermen where a successor "shall be selected." However, the section sets forth no specific procedure for making the "selection."1

The legislative power of a city of the fourth class, vested in the board of aldermen and the mayor, can be exercised only by ordinance. City of Jackson v. Houck, 43 S.W.2d 908, 909 (Mo.App. 1931). Section 79.130, RSMo Supp. 1991, sets forth the procedure to be followed by a fourth class city in enacting an ordinance. Such section provides:

79.130. Ordinances — procedure to enact. — The style of the ordinances of the city shall be: "Be it ordained by the board of aldermen of the city of . . . . . . . . . . , as follow:" No ordinance shall be passed except by bill, and no bill shall become an ordinance unless on its final passage a majority of the members elected to the board of aldermen shall vote for it, and the ayes and nays be entered on the journal.