Opinion No. (2001)
[…] Section 701.355 RSMo 1994 authorizes the elevator safety board, hereinafter the "board" to do a number of things, including, at subsection 2:

To adopt a code of rules and regulations governing construction, maintenance, testing and inspection of both new and existing installations. The board shall have the power to adopt a safety code only for those types of equipment defined in the rule. In promulgating the elevator safety code the board may consider any existing or future American National Standards Institute safety code affecting elevators as defined in sections 701.350 to 701.380, or any other nationally acceptable standard;

Section 701.357 RSMo 1994 provides:

Any code adopted pursuant to section 701.355 shall be equal to or more stringent than the standards provided for in the following:

(1) American Society of Mechanical Engineers Safety Code for Elevators and Escalators ANSI/ASME A17.1;

(2) American National Standard Practice for the Inspection of Elevators, Escalators and Moving Walks ANSI A17.2;

(3) American National Standard Safety Code for Manlifts ANSI A90.1; and

(4) American National Standard Safety Requirements for Personnel Hoist ANSI A10.4.

Section 701.367.2 RSMo 1994 provides:

The provisions of sections 701.350 to 701.380 shall not apply to materials handling equipment which complies with ANSI B20.1 STANDARD.

Principles of statutory construction should be utilized when trying to discern intent of the legislature. Sermchief v.