Opinion No. (2001)
[…] Dear Mr. Farr:

You have submitted the following question to this office:

Does Section 701.359 RSMo 1994 exempt any political subdivision from conducting inspections based upon an ordinance or adopted code that is less stringent than the state adopted minimum safety standards?

In the information you submitted you have included documentation that your office and the city attorney of Kansas City have disagreed whether Kansas City is exempt from the provisions of Section 701.359 RSMo 1994.

Section 701.359 RSMo 1994 provides:

A political subdivision which has, on August 28, 1994, adopted the ANSI elevator codes specified in section 2 and maintains, and continues to maintain at all times, after enactment of sections 701.350 to 701.380, a duly constituted department, bureau, or division for the purposes of enforcing these codes, is exempt from the provisions of section 2, except insofar as the statute requires state certification of inspection or inspections by certified inspectors. Adoption of any code by a political subdivision or the establishment of any code pursuant to sections 701.350 to 701.380 does not preempt common law or statutory liability.

Confusion arises from the fact that there is no "section 2" of Section701.359 RSMo 1994 as enacted and codified.