Opinion No. 120-78 (1978)
[…] These two terms are central to the scope of the regulatory program under the state and federal laws, for in each case performance standards for mining and reclamation are generally applicable only to those operations falling within the definition of the referenced term. Strip mining is defined in the state law thus:

". . . mining by removing the overburden lying above natural deposits of coal . . . and mining directly from the natural deposits thereby exposed, and includes mining of exposed natural deposits of coal . . . over which no overburden lies." Section 444.510(18).

In order to determine the exact scope of this term, the definition of "overburden" must also be considered. It is defined thus:

". . . all of the earth and other materials which lie above natural deposits of coal . . . and includes such earth and other materials disturbed from their natural state in the process of strip mining." Section 444.510(10).