Opinion No. 37-77 (1977)
[…] The following part of the new definition appears material to your question:

"`Rule' means each agency statement of general applicability that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy, or that describes the organization, procedure, or practice requirements of any agency. . . ." § 536.010(4), V.A.M.S.

Should the Division of Health exercise the power conferred by § 195.015 to add a controlled substance to one of the statutory schedules, we believe it would be making a "rule" within the meaning of the administrative procedure law.

In response to your second question, § 195.015, subsection 4 provides:

"If any substance is designated, rescheduled, or deleted as a controlled substance under federal law and notice thereof is given to the division of health, the division of health shall similarly control the substance under sections 195.010 to 195.320 after the expiration of thirty days from publication in the federal register of a final order designating a substance as a controlled substance or rescheduling or deleting a substance, unless within that thirty-day period, the division of health objects to inclusion, rescheduling, or deletion. In that case, the division of health shall publish the reasons for objection and afford all interested parties an opportunity to be heard. At the conclusion of the hearing, the division of health shall publish its decision, which shall be final unless altered by statute. Upon publication of objection to inclusion, rescheduling or deletion under sections 195.010 to 195.320 by the division of health, control under sections 195.010 to 195.320 is stayed until the division of health publishes its decision."