Opinion No. (1986)
[…] Our opinion on this matter is strengthened by the fact that the legislature has provided a ballot form in Section 321.241, RSMo Supp. 1985, authorizing an additional levy by the fire protection district of not more than 25 cents on the $100 assessed valuation. The specific ballot form set forth in Section 321.241 reads:

Shall the Board of Directors of the ______ Fire Protection District be authorized to levy an additional tax of not more than twenty-five cents on the one hundred dollars assessed valuation to provide funds for the support of the district?

[ ] FOR THE PROPOSITION [ ] AGAINST THE PROPOSITION

(Place an X in the square opposite the one for which you wish to vote.)

It is therefore our conclusion that the submission of the initial 30 cent levy may be done in the same form as that provided in Section 321.241 for the additional 25 cents.