Opinion No. (1986)
[…] [ ] FOR THE PROPOSITION [ ] AGAINST THE PROPOSITION

(Place an X in the square opposite the one for which you wish to vote.)

It is therefore our conclusion that the submission of the initial 30 cent levy may be done in the same form as that provided in Section 321.241 for the additional 25 cents.

Since it is our conclusion that the levy may be submitted to the voters in a general form, we now consider whether the initial 30 cent levy may by submitted on the same ballot as the incorporation. Section 321.120 does not specifically address this issue. However, 321.120.3 provides that electing the first board of directors or any subsequent board "may be submitted on a separate ballot or on the same ballot which contains any other proposition of the fire protection district".

Section 321.120.4 provides in part:

If the court enters an order declaring the decree of incorporation to be final and conclusive, it shall at the same time designate the first board of directors of the district who have been elected by the voters voting thereon . . . .