Opinion No. (1990)
[…] Opinion No. (1990)

W. James Icenogle Camden County Prosecuting Attorney Camden County Courthouse Camdenton, Missouri 65020

Dear Mr. Icenogle:

This opinion is in response to your question asking:

Does the phrase "any instrument," as used in Section 59.319, RSMo, include filings made under the Uniform Commercial Code, such that the four dollar user fee must be collected for each UCC-1 filing?

Section 59.319, prior to amendment in 1989, provided in part:

A user fee of three dollars shall be charged and collected by every recorder in the state, over and above any other fees required by law, as a condition precedent to the recording of any instrument conveying real property or any interest therein. [Emphasis added.]

Section 59.319 was revised in 1989 by Conference Committee Substitute for Senate Committee Substitute for House Bill No. 786, 85th General Assembly, First Regular Session, so that Section 59.319, RSMo Supp. 1989, now provides in part:

A user fee of four dollars shall be charged and collected by every recorder in this state, over and above any other fees required by law, as a condition precedent to the recording of any instrument. [Emphasis added.]

The new legislation increased the user fee from three dollars to four dollars and dropped the requirement the instrument subject to the charge, "convey[ing] real property or any interest therein."

In answering the question posed, there are two issues to be considered.