Opinion No. 180-78 (1978)
[…] House Bill 1208 did not make any change in subsection 2 of Section 198.280, RSMo 1969, but did delete from subsection 1 of that section the provision that each voter vote for six directors, one from each district and inserted the provision that each voter shall vote for the director from his district.

Section 1.120, RSMo, provides:

"The provisions of any law or statute which is reenacted, amended or revised, so far as they are the same as those of a prior law, shall be construed as a continuation of such law and not as a new enactment."

We note that the Supreme Court of Illinois in People ex rel.Brenza v. Fleetwood, 109 N.E.2d 741 (1952) stated at l.c. 751: