Opinion No. 180-78 (1978)
[…] This opinion is in response to your question asking:

"Is each voter of a nursing home district allowed to vote only for the director from his election district or for six directors, one from each district?"

You further state:

"House Bill 971 and House Bill 1208 each containing section 198.280, relating to nursing home districts, were enacted during the last legislative session.

"House Bill 971 provides that each voter of the district votes for all directors in the district.

"House Bill 1208 provides that each voter votes only for the director for the voters' subdistrict."

Section 198.280 of House Bill 971 of the Second Regular Session, 79th General Assembly, provides:

"1. After the nursing home district has been declared organized, the declaring county court shall divide the district into six election districts as equal in population as possible, and shall by lot number the districts from one to six inclusive. The county court shall cause an election to be held in the nursing home district within ninety days after the order establishing the nursing home district to elect nursing home district directors. Each voter shall vote for six directors, one from each district. The director elected from district number one shall serve a term of one year, the director elected from district number two shall serve a term of two years, the director elected from district number three shall serve a term of three years, the director elected from district number four shall serve a term of four years, the director elected from district number five shall serve a term of five years, and the director elected from district number six shall serve a term of six years; thereafter, the terms of all directors shall be six years. All directors shall serve until their successors are elected and qualified.

"2. Candidates for director of the nursing home district shall be citizens of the United States, voters of the nursing home district who have resided within the state for one year next preceding the election and who are at least thirty years of age. All candidates shall file their declarations of candidacy with the county court calling the election."

Section 198.280, of House Bill 1208, Second Regular Session, 79th General Assembly, provides:

"1. After the nursing home district has been declared organized, the declaring county court shall divide the district into six election districts as equal in population as possible, and shall by lot number the districts from one to six inclusive. The county court shall cause an election to be held in the nursing home district within ninety days after the order establishing the nursing home district to elect nursing home district directors. The election shall be called, held and conducted and notice shall be given as provided in sections 198.240 to 198.270, and each voter shall vote for the director from his district. The director elected from district number one shall serve a term of one year, the director elected from district number two shall serve a term of two years, the director elected from district number three shall serve a term of three years, the director elected from district number four shall serve a term of four years, the director elected from district number five shall serve a term of five years, and the director elected from district number six shall serve a term of six years; thereafter, the terms of all directors shall be six years. All directors shall serve until their successors are elected and qualified.

"2. Candidates for director of the nursing home district shall be citizens of the United States, resident taxpayers of the nursing home district who have resided within the state for one year next preceding the election and who are at least thirty years of age.