Mr. A. Gerald Reiss, Director Department of Revenue 4th Floor, Jefferson State Office Building Jefferson City, Missouri 65101
[…] (Emphasis added)
This statute, then, provides for the collection, making of returns, and remittance of sales tax by every person exercising the taxable privilege of selling property or rendering service at retail. Subsection 4 of the above-quoted statutory provision specifically excludes the sales tax imposed on motor vehicle and trailers and states that said tax is to be collected as provided in Sections 144.070 and 144.440, RSMo 1969. In addition, Section144.100, RSMo 1969, provides that no returns shall be filed as a result of transactions provided for in Sections 144.070 and 144.440.
Section 144.100 provides in part as follows:
"1. Every person making any taxable sales of property or service, except transactions provided for in sections 144.070 and 144.440, individually or by duly authorized officer or agent, shall make and file a written return with the director of revenue in such manner as he may prescribe." (Emphasis added)
Section 144.170, RSMo 1969, provides for the accrual of interest on delinquent taxes. Such section reads as follows: