Mr. A. Gerald Reiss, Director Department of Revenue 4th Floor, Jefferson State Office Building Jefferson City, Missouri 65101
[…] Such person shall have the right to petition for hearing of such assessment, as is provided herein."
Section 144.510 makes the violation of Sections 144.010 to144.510 a misdemeanor.
The question then is whether the above penalties are applicable to the purchaser of a motor vehicle. It is the opinion of this office that the penalties imposed in the above provisions are designed to be imposed on a person who is required to collect sales tax, file returns, and remit sales tax.
The individual who purchases a motor vehicle is not required to collect sales tax or file a return. Rather, Section 144.070 provides that said individual is to remit the sales tax directly to the Director of Revenue. Such section reads as follows:
"1. At the time the owner of any new or used motor vehicle or trailer which was acquired in a transaction subject to sales tax under the Missouri sales tax law makes application to the director of revenue for an official certificate of title and the registration of said automobile or trailer as otherwise provided by law, he shall present to the director of revenue evidence satisfactory to said director of revenue showing the purchase price paid by or charged to the applicant in the acquisition of said motor vehicle or trailer, or that no sales tax was incurred in its acquisition, and if sales tax was incurred in such acquisition, such applicant shall pay or cause to be paid to the director of revenue the sales tax provided by the Missouri sales tax law in addition to the registration fees now or hereafter required according to law, and the director of revenue shall not issue a certificate of title for any new or used motor vehicle or trailer subject to sales tax as provided in said Missouri sales tax law until the tax levied for the sale of the same under sections 144.010 to 144.510 has been paid as herein provided.
"2. As used above, the term `purchase price' shall mean the total amount of the contract price agreed upon between the seller and the applicant in the acquisition of said motor vehicle or trailer, regardless of the medium of payment therefor."