Honorable John E. Scott State Senator, District 3 6659 Lindenwood Place St. Louis, Missouri 63109
[…] "After successfully passing the medical examination as prescribed by law under R.S.Mo, Chapter 87, Sections 87.005 and 87.006, if a fireman succumbs to a disabling heart or lung disease, would the disease have to be attributed to a specific emergency response, or is it presumed that this condition of impairment of health was due to exposure on the job over a period of time?
"A fireman has a heart attack at the fire house or at home, but not while in the actual performance of duty. Is it presumed to have been suffered in the line of duty?"
Section 87.005, RSMo 1969, to which you refer, provides as follows:
"1. Notwithstanding the provisions of any law to the contrary, after five years' service, any condition of impairment of health caused by any disease of the lungs or respiratory tract, hypertension, or disease of the heart resulting in total or partial disability or death to a uniformed member of a paid fire department, who successfully passed a physical examination within five years prior to the time a claim is made for such disability or death, which examination failed to reveal any evidence of such condition, shall be presumed to have been suffered in line of duty, unless the contrary be shown by competent evidence.
"2. This section shall apply only to the provisions of chapter 87, RSMo 1959."
Section 87.006, RSMo 1969, to which you refer, provides as follows: