Mr. Wm. Kenneth Carnes, Director Department of Public Safety 621 East Capitol Avenue Jefferson City, Missouri 65101
[…] Both the Missouri Law Enforcement Assistance Council and the Missouri Council on Criminal Justice have, heretofore, funneled planning grants provided by the federal Law Enforcement Assistance Administration, for the purposes delineated by federal law, to each of the regional planning units created by cooperative agreement to assist in the funding of planning and administration of crime control and criminal justice programs on the local level.
In specific response to the questions presented by the opinion request, we note that Section 70.220, RSMo 1969, under which the present regional planning units have been created via cooperative agreement, provides as follows:
"Any municipality or political subdivision of this state, as herein defined, may contract and cooperate with any other municipality or political subdivision, or with an elective or appointive official thereof, or with a duly authorized agency of the United States, or of this state, or with other states or their municipalities or political subdivisions, or with any private person, firm, association or corporation, for the planning, development, construction, acquisition or operation of any public improvement or facility, or for a common service; provided, that the subject and purposes of any such contract or cooperative action made and entered into by such municipality or political subdivision shall be within the scope of the powers of such municipality or political subdivision. If such contract or cooperative action shall be entered into between a municipality or political subdivision and an elective or appointive official of another municipality or political subdivision, said contract or cooperative action must be approved by the governing body of the unit of government in which such elective or appointive official resides."