Opinion No. 58-79 (1979)
[…] Additionally, as also was noted in the Reisch opinion, supra, reference to Section 70.250, RSMo (respecting methods of financing) and Section 70.260, RSMo (respecting provisions which may be included in joint contracts of this nature) indicates that counties may not only share in financing the expenses attendant such an agreement, but also may provide for the selection and compensation of officers to supervise such a joint planning or services operation. Reference to Section70.230, RSMo indicates that the power to institute a cooperative agreement of this sort may be exercised by order of the county court, in that it provides:

"Any municipality may exercise the power referred to in section 70.220 by ordinance duly enacted, or, if a county, then by order of the county court duly made and entered,. . ." (Emphasis supplied).

CONCLUSION