Opinion No. (1984)
[…] We note, for your information, that in Opinion Letter No. 591, Brandom, 1970, copy enclosed, this office concluded that a coroner-physician is not required to conduct the post-mortem examination himself and may call upon a pathologist, surgeon, or physician to conduct the examination.

III.

3. Are the results of a post mortem medical examination, whether in written or oral form, conducted by a hospital pathologist for the coroner of a county of the third class and delivered to said coroner, public records within the meaning of Chapter 610, RSMo 1978, as amended?2

Section 610.015 states in part: "Except as provided in section 610.025, and except as otherwise provided by law, . . . public records shall be open to the public for inspection and duplication." Section 610.010(4), RSMo Supp. 1983, defines the words "public record" in relevant part as: "[A]ny [1] record [2] retained by or of [3] any public governmental body, . . . ;".

The first part of this definition is that the item to be examined must be a record.