Opinion No. 30-78 (1978)
[…] Opinion No. 30-78 (1978)

Dear Mr. DeField:

This is in answer to your request for an opinion of this office which reads as follows:

"Is a state constitutional amendment prohibiting a person from being elected to the office of governor more than twice applicable to the governor in office at the time of the adoption of the amendment?"

Section 17 of Article IV of the Missouri Constitution, reads as follows:

"The governor, lieutenant governor, secretary of state, state treasurer and attorney general shall be elected at the presidential elections for terms of four years each. The state auditor shall be elected for a term of two years at the general election in the year 1948, and his successors shall be elected for terms of four years. No person shall be elected governor or treasurer more than twice, and no person who has held the office of governor or treasurer, or acted as governor or treasurer, for more than two years of a term to which some other person was elected to the office of governor or treasurer shall be elected to the office of governor or treasurer more than once. The heads of all the executive departments shall be appointed by the governor, by and with the advice and consent of the senate. All appointive officers may be removed by the governor and shall possess the qualifications required by this constitution or by law." (emphasis added)

Article I, Section 13 of the Missouri Constitution reads as follows:

"That no ex post facto law, nor law impairing the obligation of contracts, or retrospective in its operation, or making any irrevocable grant of special privileges or immunities, can be enacted."