Opinion No. 30-78 (1978)
[…] Hall v. Vaughn, 483 S.W.2d 396 (Mo. Banc 1972). However, a provision is not retrospective because some of the requisites for its application to a situation are drawn from a time antecedent to the adoption of the provision. State ex rel.Ross to use of Drainage District No. 8 of Pemiscot County v. GeneralAmerican Life Insurance Company, 85 S.W.2d 68, 74 (Mo. 1935). In Attorney General Opinion No. 46, dated March 6, 1956, to the Honorable Devere Joslin, this office interpreted Section 182.190, RSMo Supp. 1955, which limited the number of terms that a member of the board of trustees of a city library could serve. That section reads, in part, as follows:

"* * * No member of the board shall serve for more than three successive full terms and shall not be eligible for further appointment to the board until two years after the expiration of the third term. * * *"

This office concluded that the limitation on terms was applicable to incumbents of the board at the time of the statute's enactment.