The Honorable Steve Danner Senator, District 28 State Capitol Building, room 220 Jefferson City, Missouri 65101
[…] The Honorable Steve Danner Senator, District 28 State Capitol Building, room 220 Jefferson City, Missouri 65101
Dear Senator Danner:
This opinion is in response to your questions asking:
1. Is the recorders fund authorized under Section 59.319, RSMo Supp. 1991, to be held in the county treasury or is the county recorder entitled to have a separate checking account?
2. Is the county commission authorized to budget less for the county recorder than the funds available in the recorders fund?
Section 59.319, RSMo Supp. 1991, provides in part:
59.319. User fee, collection, deposit, distribution, use of — state treasurer, commissioner of administration, secretary of state, duties. — 1. A user fee of four dollars shall be charged and collected by every recorder in this state, over and above any other fees required by law, as a condition precedent to the recording of any instrument. The state portion of the fee shall be forwarded monthly by each recorder of deeds to the state director of revenue, and the fees so forwarded shall be deposited by the director in the state treasury. Two dollars of such fee shall be retained by the recorder and deposited in a recorders fund and not in county general revenue for record storage, microfilming, and preservation. [Emphasis added.]
* * *
Section 59.319 provides that two dollars of the four dollar fee shall be deposited in a recorders fund.