Opinion No. 146-80 (1980)
[…] Section 210.210(4), RSMo 1978, provides:

"Day care home" or "day nursery" shall be held to mean a house or other place conducted or maintained by any person who advertises or holds himself out as providing care for more than four children during the daytime, for compensation or otherwise, except those operated by a school system or in connection with a business establishment as a convenience for its customers, and except boarding homes for children as defined in Sections 210.201 to 210.245. . .

Section 226.2(f) of the federal regulations cited above defines "child care center" as "any public or private nonprofit organization licensed or approved to provide nonresidential child care service to enrolled children, primarily of preschool age, including but not limited to day care centers, settlement houses, neighborhood centers, Head Start centers and organizations providing day care services for handicapped children. . . ."

Section 226.2(j) of the federal regulations defines "day care home" as "an organized nonresidential child care program for children enrolled in a private home licensed or approved as a family or group day care home and under the auspices of a sponsoring organization."

In response to the specific questions raised in your opinion request, it is our legal opinion that: