Opinion No. 176-80 (1980)
[…] 2. Could such an election be held October 7, 1980 in conjunction with or on the school levy election date?

It is our understanding that you refer to a recall petition which concerns the mayor of the city of Columbia, whose term we are advised ends on April 8, 1981. We have no other information regarding the sufficiency or filing of the petition, and we address ourselves only to the question presented with respect to an interpretation of § 115.123, as amended by Senate Bill No. 734, 80th General Assembly, presently effective.

Section 115.123, RSMo, provides:

1. All public elections shall be held on Tuesday. Except bond elections necessitated by fire, vandalism or natural disaster, except elections for which ownership of real property is required by law for voting, except special elections to fill vacancies and to decide tie votes or election contests, and except as otherwise expressly provided by city or county charter, all public elections shall be held on the general election day, the primary election day, the municipal primary day, municipal general election day, the first Tuesday after the first Monday in February or March, April, June, August, or November or with an election on another day expressly provided by city or county charter. The election authority of each county shall make the selection of either the February or March election date, but not both dates for the same political subdivision or special district. After January 1, 1978, no city or county shall adopt a charter or charter amendment which calls an election on any day other than the February or March, April, June, August, or November election days specified in this section.

2. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection 1 of this section, school districts may hold special levy elections on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in October.

Section 137 of the Columbia City Charter provides:

When a sufficient petition has been filed, the city clerk shall submit the same to the council without delay, and the council shall fix a date for holding the election, not less than thirty nor more than forty-five days thereafter.