Opinion No. 94-79 (1979)
[…] However, it was stated that Chapter 166, RSMo 1959, had been repealed and that no new sections had been enacted with the same or similar provisions of former Sections 166.130 and 166.140, RSMo 1959. Therefore, it was concluded that in the absence of any present Missouri statutes providing what he should do, the Secretary of State was unauthorized to issue patents to the purchasers of school lands (copy of opinion attached).

The present statutory provisions relating to the conveyance of section sixteen school lands are found in Sections177.061 and 177.071, RSMo 1978, and read as follows:

Section 177.061 provides:

"1. Any of the sixteenth-sections of land, or lands selected in lieu thereof, granted to the state of Missouri by acts of congress for the support of schools in congressional townships may be sold and conveyed by the school district for whose benefit the land is held in the manner provided by law for the sale of property owned by the school district and no longer required for school purposes. The deed of conveyance shall be executed by the president of the school board of the district, signed by him and attested by the clerk or secretary of the board. If the district has a seal the seal shall be affixed to the deed.

"2. Any conveyance of the land made by a school board in accordance with this section shall divest the state of Missouri of all title to the land, and vest title in the grantees, their heirs and assigns, forever.