Dear Representative Russell:
[…] Further, you indicate that a second class of persons exists who are designated curriculum consultants and department chair-persons. These persons teach a portion of each day and perform administrative duties the remaining portion of each day. Each of these consultants and chairpersons achieved tenure prior to becoming a consultant or chairperson. For purposes of this opinion, we shall divide the administrative personnel described into two separate categories — those whose functions include primarily teaching duties and those whose positions are entirely administrative.
Section 168.104(4), RSMo, defines "permanent teacher" and establishes the requirements for the achievement of tenure by Missouri teachers.
"`Permanent teacher', any teacher who has been employed or who is hereafter employed as a teacher in the same school district for five successive years and who has continued or who thereafter continues to be employed as a full-time teacher by the school district; except that, when a permanent teacher resigns or is permanently separated from employment by a school district, and is afterwards reemployed by the same school district, reemployment for the first school year does not constitute an indefinite contract but if he is employed for the succeeding year, the employment constitutes an indefinite contract. Any permanent teacher who is promoted with his consent to a position of principal or assistant principal, or is first employed by a district as a principal or assistant principal, shall not have permanent status in such position but shall retain tenure in the position previously held within the district, or, after serving two years as principal or assistant principal, shall have tenure as a permanent teacher of that system;"
Further, Section 168.104(7), RSMo, defines "teacher" as:
"`Teacher', any employee of a school district, except a metropolitan school district, regularly required to be certified under laws relating to the certification of teachers, except superintendents, assistant superintendents, and any other persons regularly performing supervisory functions as their primary duty."
Thus, with regard to persons who become curriculum coordinators or departmental chairpersons, the statute is clear.