Dear Representative Russell:
[…] With regard to teachers who accept supervisory positions, the statute is clear that a person whose primary functions are supervisory is not a teacher (Section 168.104(7)). It follows that one who is not a teacher cannot be a permanent teacher. Thus, a permanent teacher loses tenure when he accepts a supervisory position, and is without protection of the tenure statute as long as he remains in that supervisory position.
The answer to your final question, whether a person who is removed or resigns from a supervisory position retains tenure, is more difficultly reached. Section 168.104(4), contains a tenure-saving provision by which a permanent teacher whose service to the district as a permanent teacher is interrupted can regain tenure.
". . . except that, when a permanent teacher resigns or is permanently separated from employment by a school district, and is afterwards reemployed by the same school district, reemployment for the first school year does not constitute an indefinite contract but if he is employed for the succeeding year, the employment constitutes an indefinite contract. . . ."
On its face, the statute is ambiguous; the verb "resigns" is without an object. Since the section in question addresses employment "as a teacher," it is our opinion that the proper object for the verb "resigns" is "as a teacher."