Opinion No. (1986)
[…] If this proposition is approved by the voters, the total operating levy of the school district will be ____________ (amount) per one hundred dollars of assessed valuation.

Section 164.031, RSMo 1978.

Thus, the voters might approve a total operating levy of three dollars ($3.00) per one hundred dollars ($100.00) assessed valuation. This figure of three dollars ($3.00) would be the school district's tax rate ceiling.

Voluntary Rollbacks. Subsection 7(2) of Section 137.073 provides:

(2) The governing body of any school district may levy a tax rate lower than its tax rate ceiling and may increase that lowered tax rate to a level not exceeding the tax rate ceiling, without voter approval. As used in this subdivision, the term "tax rate ceiling" shall also include any reductions mandated by section 164.013, RSMo.

(Emphasis added.)

Under the above-quoted provision, school districts can voluntarily roll back their tax rates below the tax rate ceiling.